Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at learnittogether2020@gmail.com

When you visit our website learnittogether2020.org, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected from your interaction with our website (learnittogether2020.org), our sessions, our signup forms, our emails, and our social media accounts.

 

Table of Contents

1. What information do we collect?

2. How do we use your information?

3. Will your information be shared with anyone?

4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

5. What rights do parents and legal guardians have?

6. How long do we keep your information?

7. Which third party services do we currently use?

8. What are your privacy rights?

9. Do we update this policy?

10. How can you contact us about this policy?

 

1. What information do we collect?

We collect:

Information provided by you during signup. This information includes, but is not limited to: names, email addresses, academic needs and academic skills.

Information provided about you by other users. Volunteer tutors may provide us information about changes in students’ academic needs. Likewise, students and students’ families may provide us information reviewing a session or tutor.

2. How do we use your information?

We use personal information collected from you:

To deliver services to you. We and/or the volunteer tutors may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

To communicate with you. We and/or the volunteer tutors may use the personal information you send to us for our communication purposes. You can opt-out of our outreach emails at any time.

To respond to your inquiries and to offer support. We and/or the volunteer tutors may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our services.

To request feedback. We and/or the volunteer tutors may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our services.

To enforce our terms, conditions and policies.

3. Will your information be shared with anyone?

We will share your information with third parties:

To report on our service’s performance. In the event that we share general statistics about our service’s performance with third parties or with the public, no identifiable personal information will be included. We will only include your personal information in such reports if we receive your express written consent (or, if needed, the consent of your parent or guardian).

To perform other activities with your consent. We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

To fulfill legal obligations. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, judicial proceedings, court orders, or other legal processes.

To protect student safety. If a student reports to Learn It Together events or circumstances that involve a threat to their safety, Learn It Together will convey those events or circumstances to the relevant agencies. As part of this reporting, Learn It Together will provide the student’s personal information as necessary.

4. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We use third party partners to conduct a variety of activities related to our objective. These third parties may use cookies and other tracking technologies to maintain their respective services.

5. What rights do students’ parents and legal guardians have?

Students’ parents and legal guardians can email learnittogether2020@gmail.com in order to:

Review the personal information collected from their child.

Revoke their consent and refuse the further use or collection of personal information from their child.

Request the deletion of their child’s information. See What are your privacy rights? for more information about the deletion process.

6. How long do we keep your information?

We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

7. Which third party services do we currently use?

Please find below a description of our current partnerships with third parties names, as well as their contact information:

WIX

40 Namal Tel Aviv St.

Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel

https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway

Mountain View, CA 94043

https://safety.google/privacy/

Google LLC (Our email host)

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway

Mountain View, CA 94043

https://safety.google/privacy/

Instagram (Our social media platform)

Facebook, Inc.

1601 Willow Road

Menlo Park, CA 94025

https://help.instagram.com/402411646841720

Slack (Our group messaging platform)

Slack Technologies, Inc.

500 Howard Street

San Francisco, CA, 94105

United States

https://slack.com/privacy-policy

Volunteer tutors (Provide tutoring for students)

Contact information will be provided to students and students’ families after signup.

8. What are your privacy rights?

If you would at any time like to review or change the information we associate with you, please email us at learnittogether2020@gmail.com.

At your request, we can delete your information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, enforce our Terms of Service and/or comply with legal requirements.

Under California Civil Code Section 1798 (California's Shine the Light law), California residents with an established business relationship with us can request information once a year about sharing their Personal Data with third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes.

 

If you'd like to request more information under the California Shine the Light law, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below.

 

California Business and Professions Code section 22581 allow California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of online sites, services or applications to request and obtain removal of content or information they have publicly posted.

 

To request removal of such data, and if you are a California resident, You can contact Us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with Your account.

 

Be aware that Your request does not guarantee complete or comprehensive removal of content or information posted online and that the law may not permit or require removal in certain circumstances.

9. Do we update this policy?

 

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

 

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

10. How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at learnittogether2020@gmail.com.